2013 September UGC NET Examination in Criminology, Paper III: Previous Years Solved Question Paper Along With Answer Keys




1. Who mostly commits ‘White Collar Crimes’?
(A) Criminal tribe
(B) Persons of high status
(C) Business persons
(D) Illiterate persons
Answer: (B)

2. Which among the following is not a cyber crime?
(A) Embezzlement
(B) Phishing
(C) Hacking
(D) Cracking
Answer: (A)

3. Which is the main law that deals with the offence of untouchability?
(A) Protection of Civil Rights Act
(B) Indian Penal Code
(C) Human Rights Act
(D) Food Adulteration Act
Answer: (A)

4. Which category of persons can be charged for corrupt practices?
(A) Business executives
(B) Criminal syndicates
(C) Smugglers
(D) Public Servants
Answer: (D)

5. Match the items in List-I with items in List-II.
List – I                                                                                    List - II
I. Ectomorph                                                                           (a) Shaw
II. Delinquency Area                                                              (b) Becker
III. Anomie                                                                             (c) Sheldon
IV. Labelling Theory                                                              (d) Durkheim
Codes:
      (I) (II) (III) (IV)
(A) (b) (a) (d) (c)
(B) (d) (a) (c) (b)
(C) (a) (b) (c) (d)
(D) (c) (a) (d) (b)
Answer: (D)

6. To identify morphological characteristics of criminals, Lombroso carried out his study on which set of people?
(A) Soldiers
(B) Prisoners
(C) Delinquent children
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

7. Who among the following is associated with the Cartographic School in Criminology?
(A) Malthus
(B) Lange
(C) Gall
(D) Guerry
Answer: (D)

8. Who has propounded the Theory of Delinquent Subculture?
(A) Sutherland
(B) Sellin
(C) Cohen
(D) Merton
Answer: (C)

9. Among the following, who has propounded Anomie Theory to explain delinquent and criminal behaviour?
(A) Sutherland
(B) Cohen
(C) Miller
(D) Merton
Answer: (D)

10. Assertion (A): For the redressal of personal and group grievance, people are sometimes willing to take law into their own hands and indulge in violence.
Reason (R): Police and judicial procedures are slow, time consuming and sometimes expensive, for the aggrieved persons.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is wrong.
(D) (A) is wrong, but (R) is true.

Answer: (B)



11. Who among the following has propounded that “Social structures exert pressures on some persons to behave in non-conforming, rather than conforming ways”?
(A) Sutherland
(B) Merton
(C) Durkheim
(D) Matza
Answer: (B)

12. How many chromosomes do human beings have?
(A) 46
(B) 60
(C) 86
(D) 101
Answer: (A)

13. Among the following, which name is associated with the study of ‘Family Tree’ in crime causation?
(A) Sheldon
(B) Kretschmer
(C) Hooton
(D) Dugdale
Answer: (D)

14. What does the term Kleptomania mean?
(A) Compulsive cheating
(B) Compulsive stealing
(C) Compulsive hurting
(D) Compulsive tresspassing
Answer: (B)

15. What does the term ‘Sadism’ mean?
(A) Derive pleasure from drinking.
(B) Derive pleasure from ball room dancing.
(C) Derive pleasure by hurting others.
(D) Derive pleasure from peer group gossiping.
Answer: (C)

16. What does the term ‘Hypothesis’ mean?
(A) Proposition
(B) Theory
(C) Principle
(D) Perspective
Answer: (A)

17. The sampling design which ensures planned representation of different segments of a universe is called
(A) Stratified random sample
(B) Accidental sample
(C) Systematic sample
(D) ‘Snow ball’ sample
Answer: (A)

18. What does the statistics of standard deviation measure?
(A) Variance
(B) Association
(C) Dispersion of data
(D) Inter-relationship
Answer: (C)

19. According to Merton, modes of adaptation, arise due to adaptation to
(A) Retreatism and goals
(B) Goals and means
(C) Means and conformity
(D) Ritualism and means
Answer: (B)

20. Who is associated with the statement – “Visibility of crime may also be a factor, for a person to get labelled as a criminal”?
(A) Simon Dinitz
(B) Becker
(C) Beccaria
(D) Sutherland

Answer: (B)



21. Assertion (A): It is impossible to estimate the extent of white collar crime.
Reason (R): The extent of white collar crime is unknown because much of it goes undetected and goes unreported.
Codes:
(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.
(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.
Answer: (B)

22. Several hypotheses that can be derived from differential association have been examined by
(A) Simon Dinitz
(B) Daniel Glaser
(C) Walter Reckless
(D) Howard Backer
Answer: (B)

23. Which one of the following is not connected with the ‘Conflict Theory’ in Criminology?
(A) Taylor
(B) Reckless
(C) Walton
(D) Young
Answer: (B)

24. Find the odd one in the series.
(A) Central Prison
(B) Probation
(C) Special home
(D) Corporal punishment
Answer: (D)

25. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Karl Marx                                     –          Das Capital
(B) Intelligence Quotient (IQ)            –          Allport
(C) Inferiority Ncomplex                    –          Sutherland
(D) Atavism                                        –          Lombroso
Answer: (C)

26. Special homes under the Juvenile Justice Act, are for
(A) Spastic children
(B) Children in conflict with law
(C) Mentally retarded children
(D) Children in need of care and protection.
Answer: (B)

27. Among the following thinkers, who is associated with psychoanalysis?
(A) Freud
(B) Sutherland
(C) Thorndike
(D) None of the above
Answer: (A)

28. The guilty act or deed in Latin is termed as
(A) Actiones legis
(B) Adhoc
(C) Mens Rea
(D) Actus Reus
Answer: (D)

29. According to Juvenile Justice Act, “Child in need of care and protection” is
(A) without a home
(B) resides with a person who has killed, abused (or) neglected some other child.
(C) whose parent (or) guardian is unfit.
(D) all of the above.
Answer: (D)

30. A home (or) a ‘drop-in-centre’ established under the Junevile Justice Act is called
(A) Children’s home
(B) Special home
(C) Fit institution
(D) Shelter home

Answer: (D)



31. The children’s phone emergency out – reach service, in certain cities in India, is called
(A) Child expo
(B) Child line
(C) Child centre
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

32. Who among the following introduced the concept of Labelling Theory?
(A) Merton
(B) Drapkin
(C) Ohlin
(D) Becker
Answer: (D)

33. Use of ‘Lie Detector’ is linked with
(A) Blood circulation
(B) Respiratory rate
(C) Skin response
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

34. What does RDX refer to?
(A) A type of Computer Code
(B) A type of Explosive
(C) A type of Drug
(D) A type of Radio/FM
Answer: (B)

35. Cyber Forensic deals with
(A) Autopsy
(B) Computer Research
(C) Digital Evidence
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

36. Which one of the following is considered as a right of a victim?
(A) Bail
(B) Arrest
(C) Compensation
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

37. Which authority grants prisoners admission to open-air jail?
(A) Police
(B) Court
(C) Jail authorities
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

38. Which country among the following does not award death penalty to offenders?
(A) China
(B) United Kingdom
(C) Australia
(D) Russia
Answer: (B)

39. Who was the Chairperson of the ‘Committee on Women Prisoners 1986-87”?
(A) Justice A.N. Mulla
(B) Justice Krishna Iyer
(C) Justice A.S. Anand
(D) Justice Sujata Manohar
Answer: (B)

40. Among the following which country awards death penalty to offenders by firing squad?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) United States of America
(D) China

Answer: (D)



41. Under which law in India, probation to offenders cannot be granted?www.netugc.in
(A) Indian Penal Code
(B) J.J. Act
(C) N.D.P.S. Act
(D) Motor Vehicle Act
Answer: (C)

42. Which authority approves or grants “temporary release” to jail inmates?
(A) Police
(B) Prosecution
(C) Court
(D) Jail authority
Answer: (D)

43. From which botanical source brown sugar is derived?
(A) Cannabis Indica
(B) Papaver Somniferum
(C) Cocoa
(D) Tektona Grandis
Answer: (B)

44. Which of the following is a victimless crime?
(A) Murder
(B) Gambling
(C) Riot
(D) Robbery
Answer: (B)

45. In India, periodical data on crime, is compiled and published by
(A) National Institute of Social Defence.
(B) National Crime Records Bureau.
(C) Bureau of Police Research & Development.
(D) National Institute of Criminology & Forensic Science.
Answer: (B)

46. Cesare Beccaria was influenced by
(A) Free will
(B) Hedonism
(C) Social contract
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

47. Which of the following is not a right under the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child?
(A) Right to survival
(B) Right to development
(C) Right to vote
(D) Right to participate
Answer: (C)

48. Who is the author of the book, “The Penalty of Death’?
(A) Donald Cressey
(B) Hary Elmer Barnes
(C) Thorsten Sellin
(D) John Reid
Answer: (C)

49. Routine Activity Theory was propounded by
(A) Sykes and Matza
(B) Cohen and Felson
(C) Elliot & Voss
(D) Miller and Brunson
Answer: (B)

50. The book entitled ‘Social Disorganisation’ was authored by
(A) Show & Mckay
(B) Reckless & Dinitz
(C) Elliott & Merrill
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

51. Pre-sentence report is submitted by
(A) Investigation Officer
(B) Probation Officer
(C) Public Prosecutor
(D) Psychologist
Answer: (B)

52. Which of the following Court can issue writ for enforcement of Fundamental Rights?
(A) Judicial Magistrate Court
(B) Munsif Court
(C) Chief Judicial Magistrate Court
(D) High Court
Answer: (D)

53. Which of the following is a Substantive Law?
(A) Code of Criminal Procedure
(B) Indian Penal Code
(C) Indian Evidence Act
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

54. The book entitled ‘Social Reality of Crime’ has been written by
(A) Karl Marx
(B) William Chambliss
(C) Richard Quinney
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

55. Hans von Hentig published a book entitled
(A) Victinologica
(B) Victim Compensation
(C) The Criminal and his Victim
(D) The Crime Victim
Answer: (C)

56. Assertion (A): Victimology is an academic scientific discipline which studies data that describes phenomena and causal relationships related to victimization.
Reason (R): Victimology includes the study of precursor, vulnerabilities, events, impacts, recoveries and responses by people, organizations and cultures related to victimizations.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (A)

57. Arithmetic mean in the series, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 will be ____
(A) 10
(B) 30
(C) 50
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

58. Who among the following examined the prison conditions in India as an UN Expert?
(A) Suzanne Ageton
(B) Walter Reckless
(C) Cyril Burt
(D) Francis T. Cullen
Answer: (B)

59. Borstal School is meant for
(A) Insane offenders
(B) Young offenders
(C) Adult offenders
(D) Female offenders
Answer: (B)

60. Which among the following is not a function of a court, in India?
(A) Probation
(B) Parole
(C) Compensation
(D) Release on bail
Answer: (B)

61. According to the Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961 which of the following constitute ‘dowry’?
(A) Giving dowry
(B) Taking dowry
(C) Abetting dowry
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

62. According to Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961, dowry means property/valuables, given (or) agreed to be given
I. By one party of marriage to another.
II. Parents of either marriage party.
III. To either party of the marriage.
IV. Includes dower/mehar under Muslim personal law.
Find the correct combination using the codes given below:
(A) I is correct.
(B) II, III & IV are correct.
(C) II & III are correct.
(D) I, II and III are correct.
Answer: (D)

63. According to the United Nations, ‘honour killings’ are reported in ____.
(A) Pakistan
(B) Turkey
(C) India
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

64. In Statistics, standard deviation, is represented by
(A) Δ (Delta)
(B) σ (sigma)
(C) μ (Miu)
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

65. According to the Supreme Court Judgement on Vishaka’s case, sexual harassment at workplace constitutes
(A) Sexual demands by any means.
(B) Passing lewd comments (or) gestures.
(C) Showing pornography.
(D) All of the above.
Answer: (D)

66. The Law, in India, which deals with trafficking in women in relation to commercial sex is
I. Police Act
II. Immoral Traffic Prevention Act
III. Indian Penal Code
IV. Excise Act
Find the correct combination using the codes given below:
Codes:
(A) I and II are correct.
(B) II and III are correct.
(C) III and IV are correct.
(D) None of the above.
Answer: (B)

67. According to Indian Penal Code, preparation to commit the following offence is punishable.
(A) Murder
(B) Rape
(C) Robbery
(D) Dacoity
Answer: (D)

68. The toll-free telephone number ‘1098’ helps which category of persons in distress?
(A) Women
(B) Children
(C) Elderly people
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

69. Crime victim is a person who has suffered, due to crime
(A) Physically
(B) Financially
(C) Emotionally
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

70. The Father of Victimology, generally refers to
(A) Sutherland
(B) Durkheim
(C) Marx
(D) Mendelsohn
Answer: (D)

71. Prison Statistics in India is published by
(A) Bureau of Police Research & Development.
(B) National Institute of Criminology Forensic Science.
(C) National Crime Records Bureau.
(D) National Institute of Social Defence.
Answer: (C)

72. According to Indian Penal Code, ‘accident’ comprises
(A) No criminal intention
(B) Act of misfortune
(C) Lawful act
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

73. Police Diary is written by
(A) Superintendent of Police
(B) City Inspector
(C) Officer incharge of Police Station
(D) Head Constable
Answer: (C)

74. Unlawful act of a child under the following age is not an offence under Indian Penal Code (IPC).www.netugc.in
(A) 5 years
(B) 7 years
(C) 9 years
(D) 12 years
Answer: (B)

75. In India, right of private defence to body extends to
(A) Own body
(B) Relatives
(C) Friends
(D) Any person

Answer: (D)