2013 September UGC NET Examination in International & Area Studies, Paper II: Previous Years Solved Question Paper Along With Answer Keys






1. Which one of the following theoretical positions you will associate with the statement that “Economic globalization is an uneven, hierarchical process, where economic power is increasingly concentrated in leading industrialized countries”?
(A) Marxism
(B) Realism
(C) Neo-Marxism
(D) Post-structuralism
Answer: (C)

2. From the names given below, identify the Radical Dependency Theorists:
(A) A.G. Frank and J.M. Keynes
(B) Samir Amin and F.H. Cardoso
(C) J.M. Keynes and F.H. Cardoso
(D) A.G. Frank and Samir Amin
Answer: (D)

3. Assertion (A): Post-positivists are critical of any established truth valid for all.
Reason (R): The task is to examine the world from a large variety of political, social, cultural, economic, other and gendered perspectives.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, (R) is true.
Answer: (B)

4. Match the following thinkers in List – I with their theories in List – II and give the correct with the help of code given below:
List – I (Thinkers)                                                       List – II (Theories)
a. Danial Deudney                                                      i. Sociological Liberalism
b. Michael Doyle                                                         ii. Structural Liberalism
c. Woodrow Wilson                                                    iii. Republican Liberalism
d. Karl Deutsch                                                           iv. Institutional Liberalism
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       iii         ii          i           iv
(B)       ii          iii         iv         i
(C)       i           iv         ii          iii
(D)       iv         i           iii         ii
Answer: (B)

5. Arrange the following books in the chronological ascending order of their publication:
i. The Strategy of Conflict
ii. Theory of International Politics
iii. The Tragedy of Great Power Politics
iv. A Liberal World Order in Crisis
(A) iii iv i ii
(B) iv iii ii i
(C) i ii iv iii
(D) ii i iii iv
Answer: (D)

6. Who described the environmental threats as ‘threats without enemies’?
(A) Gwyn Prins
(B) B. Buzan
(C) De Wilde
(D) Simon Dalby
Answer: (A)

7. Assertion (A): The restrictive immigration policy in many EU States reflects racial and religious prejudices.
Reason (R): They feared that the absorption of immigrants will dilute their culture and nationalism.
Codes:
(A) (A) is not correct, (R) is correct.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.
(C) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.
Answer: (B)

8. The new globalizers, according to the terminology of World Bank, refer to countries
(A) who have best taken advantage of global economic integration.
(B) who made progress towards poverty alleviation.
(C) who are alternatively formulating their own economic rules.
(D) who promoting inclusive growth.
Answer: (A)

9. Assertion (A): The central focus of International Relations is not evil, but tragedy.
Reason (R): States often share common interests, but the structure of the situation prevents them from bringing about the mutually desired situation.
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
Codes:
(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.
(B) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(D) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.
Answer: (C)

10. Match the following authors in Table – I with their writings in Table – II, with the help of correct code given below:
Table – I (Authors)                                         Table – II (Writings)
a. Alexander Hamilton                                    i. The National System of Political Economy
b. Friedrich List                                              ii. After Hegemony: Cooperation and Discord in the World Political Economy
c. Susan Strange                                              iii. Report on Manufacturers
d. Robert Keohane                                          iv. Casino Capitalism
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       iii         i           iv         ii
(B)       i           ii          iii         iv
(C)       ii          iv         i           iii
(D)       iv         iii         ii          i
Answer: (A)






11. Choose the correct ascending chronological order on the basis of the code given below:
(A) Group 77, SAARC, ASEAN, APEC
(B) ASEAN, Group 77, SAARC, APEC
(C) ASEAN, SAARC, Group 77, APEC
(D) Group 77, ASEAN, SAARC, APEC
Answer: (D)

12. Economic globalization is conceived as having three logics:
(A) technical, economics and politics
(B) structural, economic and social
(C) technical, structural and procedural
(D) politics, economics and sociology
Answer: (A)

13. The current world economic order displays attributes, such as
(A) Secular trend
(B) Short-term capital flows
(C) Deepening of market integration
(D) All the above
Answer: (D)

14. Assertion (A): The nation state has always suffered from a limited capacity to deal with genuinely global problems.
Reason (R): The tragedy of the commons provides a compelling model of the consequences of this lack of capacity, pointing to the need for effective and democratic institutions of global governance.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, (R) is true.
Answer: (A)

15. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:
Assertion (A): In a globalised world, terrorism has crossed national frontiers and has acquired international dimensions.
Reason (R): Mobility, fire power and interconnectedness through information and communication technologies have enabled terrorists to strike everywhere and anywhere in the world.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.
(D) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.
Answer: (B)

16. Negation of shooting war is called as
(A) Unconventional war
(B) Sub-national war
(C) Proxy war
(D) Cold war
Answer: (D)

17. Who, among the following, claimed that ‘nuclear weapons provided the glue that had held the Western alliance together’?
(A) Henry Kissinger
(B) James Schlesinger
(C) Robert McNamara
(D) George P. Shultz
Answer: (B)

18. Who, among the following, categorised nuclear weapon as ‘Absolute weapon’ in the immediate aftermath of the destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki?
(A) Bernard Brodie
(B) Herman Kahn
(C) Henry Kissinger
(D) Stephen Waltz
Answer: (A)

19. Match the following from Table – I (Country) and Table – II (Missiles) by using the correct code given below:
Table – I (Country)                                         Table – II (Missiles)
a. India                                                            i. Patriot
b. U.S.A.                                                         ii. SS-20
c. Pakistan                                                       iii. Hatf-IV
d. Russia                                                         iv. Agni-V
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       iv         i           iii         ii
(B)       ii          iii         iv         i
(C)       iii         iv         ii          i
(D)       i           ii          iv         iii
Answer: (A)

20. Which one of the following countries is employing the ‘String of Pearls’ strategy against India?
(A) China
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Japan
(D) Russia
Answer: (A)






21. Arrange the following in chronological order according to their establishment using code given below:
i. BIMSTEC
ii. ASEAN
iii. SAARC
iv. BRICS
Codes:
(A) i iii ii iv
(B) i ii iii iv
(C) ii iii i iv
(D) iii iv i ii
Answer: (C)

22. Match the following books in List – I with the authors in List – II with the code given below:
List – I (Books)                                                           List – II (Author)
a. Does the Elephant Dance?                                      i. Chinmaya R. Gharekhan
b. India: Emerging Power                                           ii. David Mallone
c. The Horseshoe Table                                               iii. Shashi Tharoor
d. Pax Indica                                                               iv. Stephen Cohen
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       i           ii          iv         iii
(B)       ii          iv         i           iii
(C)       iii         i           ii          iv
(D)       iv         iii         i           ii
Answer: (B)

23. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:
Assertion (A): India should not contemplate retaliation even if there is another 26/11 or Mumbai – type attack. This is nothing short of Pakistan’s nuclear blackmail. Not different from the irresponsible behaviour one witnesses in North Korea.
Reason (R): Pakistan believes that it has brought down the threshold of nuclear use to the theatre level by miniaturisation and development of tactical nuclear weapons.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.
(D) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.
Answer: (B)

24. ‘One for all, all for one’ signifies one of the following:
(A) Collective Defence
(B) Collective Security
(C) Military Alliance
(D) Regional Economic Grouping
Answer: (B)

25. Which one of the following countries, calls its coastal regions collectively as ‘Golden Coast’?
(A) China
(B) Thailand
(C) Malaysia
(D) Vietnam
Answer: (A)

26. Match the Countries in List – I with their Ports in List – II from the code given below:
List – I (Countries)                                                     List – II (Ports)
a. Pakistan                                                                   i. Chittagong
b. Sri Lanka                                                                 ii. Sittwe
c. Bangladesh                                                              iii. Trincomalle
d. Myanmar                                                                 iv. Gwador
a          b          c          d
(A)       i           iv         ii          iii
(B)       ii          i           iii         iv
(C)       iii         ii          iv         i
(D)       iv         iii         i           ii
Answer: (D)

27. The name of the incumbent Secretary General of ASEAN is
(A) Rodolto Severino
(B) Le Luong Minh
(C) Ong Keng Yong
(D) Surin Pitswan
Answer: (C)

28. The first Asian astronaut was from one of the following countries:
(A) India
(B) China
(C) Vietnam
(D) Japan
Answer: (C)

29. Identify the correct code for the following Assertion (A) and Reason (R):
Assertion (A): Regional trade agreements enhance the attractiveness of economies to potential foreign investors, in South and Southeast Asia.
Reason (R): In an integrated global economy these agreements have become more important when countries are competing as preferred hosts for foreign investors.
Codes:
(A) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.
(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is not the right answer.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are not true.
Answer: (C)

30. Which one of the outside powers helped Vietnam to invade Cambodia?
(A) The United States of America
(B) China
(C) The Soviet Union
(D) France
Answer: (C)






31. In which CIS country did the Andijan ethnic clashes take place in 2005?
(A) Kazakhstan
(B) Tajikistan
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) Kyrgyzstan
Answer: (C)

32. Identify the correct code for Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:
Assertion (A): Andropov advocated ‘Taking the fight to the enemy as a foreign policy approach’.
Reason (R): This was in continuation with the Brezhnev doctrine as part of the Cold War strategy.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer: (B)

33. Match the names of the Foreign Ministers given in List – I with their countries in List – II with the help of the code given below:
List – I (Foreign Minister)                                                      List – II (Country)
a. Elma Mammadyarov                                                           i. Belarus
b. Iurie Leanca                                                                        ii. Azerbaijan
c. Vladimir Makei                                                                   iii. Moldova
d. Erlan A. Idrissov                                                                iv. Kazakhstan
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       ii          iii         i           iv
(B)       iii         ii          iv         i
(C)       iv         i           ii          iii
(D)       i           iv         iii         ii
Answer: (A)

34. Arrange the following events in an ascending chronological order with the help of given code:
i. U2 incident
ii. Helsinki Conference on Security and Co-operation in Europe.
iii. Nikita Khrushchev ousted from Soviet Leadership
iv. Nuclear Test Ban Treaty signed
Codes:
(A) ii i iii iv
(B) i iv iii ii
(C) iv ii i iii
(D) iii iv ii i
Answer: (B)

35. Which one of the following connects Red Sea and Persian Gulf?
(A) Bab-el-Mandeb
(B) Gulf of Akaba
(C) Suez Canal
(D) Galilee Sea
Answer: (A)

36. Arrange the following events in an ascending chronological order with the help of given code:
i. Formation of the PLO
ii. Iran-Iraq War
iii. Baghdad Pact
iv. Islamic Revolution in Iran
Codes:
(A) iv iii ii i
(B) iii i iv ii
(C) ii iii i iv
(D) i ii iii iv
Answer: (B)

37. Match the following Leaders given in List – I with their Countries given in List – II with the help of given code:
List – I (Leaders)                                                                    List – II (Countries)
a. Kwame Nkrumah                                                                i. Kenya
b. Julius Nyerere                                                                     ii. Ghana
c. Jomo Kenyatta                                                                    iii. Zambia
d. Kenneth Kauda                                                                  iv. Tanzania
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       ii          iv         i           iii
(B)       iii         i           ii          iv
(C)       iv         ii          iii         i
(D)       i           iii         iv         ii
Answer: (A)

38. When did Israel occupied West Bank?
(A) The 1956 War between Israel and Egypt
(B) 1967 Arab-Israel War
(C) 1983 Israel-Lebanon War
(D) 1973 Arab-Israel War
Answer: (B)

39. Match the following countries (I) with their boundary disputes (II):
List – I (Countries)                                                                 List – II (Disputes)
a. Tanzania-Malawi                                                                 i. Aozou strip
b. Chad-Libya                                                                         ii. Lake Malawi
c. Lesotho-South Africa                                                         iii. Kasikili Island
d. Namibia- Botswana                                                                        iv. Transkei
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       iii         i           ii          iv
(B)       iv         ii          iii         i
(C)       ii          i           iv         iii
(D)       i           iii         ii          iv
Answer: (C)

40. The United States launched the Global War on Terror after 9/11 firstly against one of the following:
(A) Afghanistan’s Taliban and Al Qaeda
(B) Saddam rule in Iraq
(C) Gaddafi rule in Libya
(D) Asad’s rule in Syria
Answer: (A)






41. Match the following Countries (I) with their Presidents (II) on the basis of code given below:
List – I (Countries)                                                                 List – II (President)
a. Bolivia                                                                                 i. Evo Morales
b. Colombia                                                                             ii. Andres Pastrana
c. Ecuador                                                                               iii. Rafael Correa
d. Peru                                                                                     iv. Alberto Fujinori
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       i           ii          iii         iv
(B)       iii         i           iv         ii
(C)       ii          iv         i           iii
(D)       iv         ii          i           iii
Answer: (A)

42. The terrorists accountable for Boston bombing on 15 April 2013 originally belong to one of the following:www.netugc.in
(A) Bolivia
(B) Chechnya
(C) Ukraine
(D) Belarus
Answer: (B)

43. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) as given below:
Assertion (A): In anarchic international milieu, States maintain military capabilities for their own defence.
Reason (R): In war time or tension-prone environment, there is clear-cut military advantages gained from having larger armed forces and superior weapon systems or military doctrines.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct, (R) is correct explanation of (A).
(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.
(C) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer: (A)

44. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Identify the correct code for them.
Assertion (A): International law of human rights provides an elaborate structure of rights that cover civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights and other rights.
Reason (R): It intended to promote an acceptable standard of human life.
Codes:
(A) (A) is right, but (R) is not the right answer.
(B) (A) and (R) both are correct.
(C) (A) is not right, but (R) is correct.
(D) (A) and (R) are incorrect.
Answer: (B)

45. The concept of ‘intergenerational equity’ was popularised by Brundtland Commission Report in the following year:
(A) 1992
(B) 1985
(C) 1987
(D) 1996
Answer: (C)

46. Match the following conventions in List – I with years in List – II, with the help of the code given below:
List – I (Conventions)                                                                                     List – II (Years)
a. Convention on Diplomatic Relations                                                          i. 1982
b. Convention on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women            ii. 1992
c. Convention on the Laws of the Sea                                                                        iii. 1961
d. Convention on Biological Diversity                                                           iv. 1979
Codes:
a          b          c          d
(A)       i           ii          iv         iii
(B)       iii         iv         i           ii
(C)       ii          i           iii         iv
(D)       iv         iii         ii          i
Answer: (B)

47. The UN Secretary General’s Report to the General Assembly in 2010 emphasised on
(A) State Sovereignty
(B) Preventive Diplomacy
(C) Human Security
(D) Humanitarian Intervention
Answer: (C)

48. The changing global context made India’s foreign policy shift from
(A) Bialignment – Nonalignment – Multialignment
(B) Nonalignment – Regional alignment – Multialignment
(C) Regional alignment – Multialignment – Unilateralism
(D) Nonalignment – Bialignment – Multialignment
Answer: (D)

49. Arrange the following personalities in an ascending chronological order:
i. Mao Ze Dong
ii. Deng Xiao Ping
iii. Hu Jintao
iv. Jiang Zemin
Codes:
(A) i ii iii iv
(B) i ii iv iii
(C) i iii ii iv
(D) iii ii i iv
Answer: (B)

50. Galicia, a province which is striving for its independence, is a part of
(A) Germany
(B) Italy
(C) France
(D) Spain
Answer: (D)