2012 December UGC NET Examination in Criminology, Paper III: Previous Years Solved Question Paper Along With Answer Keys




1. Lie Detector or Polygraph provides which type of evidence?
(A) Primary evidence
(B) Corroborative evidence
(C) Circumstantial evidence
(D) No evidence
Answer: (D)

2. ‘Prostitution’ was presently termed as
(A) Infidelity
(B) Commercial sex work
(C) Extra-marital sex
(D) Incest
Answer: (B)

3. What is the Latin term that means “The body of the Crime”?
(A) actusreus
(B) mensrea
(C) Staredecisis
(D) Corpusdelecti
Answer: (D)

4. A perspective on the study of criminal justice that assumes that the systems components function primarily to serve their own interests is
(A) Consensus Model
(B) Conflict Model
(C) Civil Justice
(D) Public Order
Answer: (B)

5. Under the probation of Offender Act, Probation is granted mostly
(A) All offenders
(B) First offenders
(C) Terrorists
(D) Recidivists
Answer: (B)

6. Which of the following is a victimless crime ?
(A) Murder
(B) Hijacking
(C) Car theft
(D) Prostitution
Answer: (D)

www.netugc.in
7. A perspective on crime-causation which holds that physical deterioration in an area leads to increased concerns for personal safety among area residents and to higher crime rates in the area is
(A) Defensible space thesis
(B) Broken windows thesis
(C) Positive Approach
(D) Subculture of violence
Answer: (B)

8. Who among the following is not connected to critical criminalisation?
(A) Richard Quinney
(B) Austin T. Turk
(C) I. Taylor
(D) Oscar Newman
Answer: (D)

9. Author of the book, ‘Essay on Crimes and Punishment’, is ______.
(A) Cesare Lombroso
(B) CesareBeccaria
(C) T. Sellin
(D) E.H. Sutherland
Answer: (B)

10. Under the probation of Offender Act pre-sentence report is _______.
(A) Mandatory
(B) Optional
(C) Preferable
(D) Not necessary

Answer: (C)



11. Among the following find out the order in which they proceed in the criminal justice system. Use the codes given below:
(i) Judgement
www.netugc.in
(ii) Charge sheet
(iii) Trial
(iv) Release on probation
Codes:
(A) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
Answer: (C)

12. The spirit of parole or pre-mature release is ________.
(i) Reformation and Rehabilitation
(ii) Saving for public exchequer
(iii) Utilization of family and community resources
(iv) Concession to the wrong-doer
Find the correct combination using the codes given below:
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(B) (i) & (iii) are correct.
(C) (i), (ii) & (iv) are correct.
(D) (i) and (ii) are correct.
Answer: (A)

13. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(A) Special Home – For children in need of care &protection
(B) Children’s Home – For children in need of care and protection
(C) Juvenile Justice Board – For children in need of care and protection
(D) Child Welfare Committee – For children in Conflict with law
Answer: (B)

14. Which is the administrative authority controlling the Child Welfare Committee?
(A) Police Department
(B) Judicial Department
(C) Social Welfare Department
(D) Prosecution Department
www.netugc.in
Answer: (C)

15. Children who are habitually absent from school or home are called _____.
(A) Thrown-away children
(B) Truant
(C) Vagrant
(D) Children in conflict with law
Answer: (B)

16. Shift from joint family system to nuclear family system is an example of
(A) Social problem
(B) Social disorganisation
(C) Social change
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

17. Which one of the following is not a narcotic drug?
(A) Opium
(B) Cocaine
(C) Lysergic Acid Dimethyl Amide
(D) Bhang
Answer: (D)

18. Which country among the following is part of the Golden Crescent?
(A) Russia
(B) Pakistan
(C) China
(D) Tajakistan
Answer: (B)

19. Central Jails are mainly meant for
(A) Children in Conflict with law
www.netugc.in
(B) Political detenue
(C) Convict prisoners
(D) Under Trial Prisoners
Answer: (C)


20. According to the Indian Penal Code, how many types of Punishments can be awarded to an offender?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 6

Answer: (B)



21. Among the following experts, which person visited India in early1950’s, to study the Indian prisoners?
(A) E.H. Sutherland
(B) J.J. Panakhal
(C) Marwin Wolfgang
(D) Walter C. Reckless
Answer: (D)

22. In your view, what objective does Capital Punishment represent?
(A) Retribution
(B) Self Expiation
(C) Reformation
(D) Rehabilitation
Answer: (A)

23. Which of the following is a tool for data collection in criminological research?
(i) Alpha error
(ii) Interview schedule
(iii) Hypothesis testing
(iv) Thematic Appreciation Test
Choose the correct combination using the following codes:
(A) (i) & (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.
(C) (iii) & (iv) are correct.
(D) (ii) & (iv) are correct.
Answer: (D)

24. Which one of the following is not a random sampling design?
(A) Simple Random Sample
(B) Quota Sample
(C) Stratified Random Sample
(D) Cluster Sample
Answer: (B)

25. The first regular open prison in India was established in
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Kerala
Answer: (C)

26. Travis Hirschi’s Theory on explanation of criminality focuses on _______.
(A) Intelligence
(B) Learning
(C) Social Bonding
(D) Self-concept
Answer: (C)

27. John Braithwaite is associated with _______.
(A) Social Bonding Theory
(B) Containment Theory
(C) Shaming Theory
(D) Sub-culture explanation
Answer: (C)

28. Development and Life-Cause (DLC) theory was postulated by
(A) Gottefredson
(B) Braithwaite
(C) Hirschi
(D) David P. Farrington
Answer: (D)

29. Who among the following is not associated with labelling theories?
(A) Frank Tannenbaum
(B) Edwin Lemert
(C) Howard S. Becker
(D) Howard B. Kaplan
Answer: (D)

30. Who among the following is not associated with integrated theories?
(A) Ronald L. Akers
(B) Francis T. Cullen
(C) David P. Farrington
(D) Edwin H. Sutherland
Answer: (D)




31. Which among the following is a source of crime data?
(A) Administrative Report
(B) Handbook of Statistics
(C) Crime in India
(D) Census Report
Answer: (C)

32. A model of criminal punishment that encourages rehabilitation via the use of general and relatively unspecified surface is known as
(A) Determinate sentencing
(B) Proportionate sentencing
(C) Indeterminate sentencing
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

33. Who first introduced probation service for offenders?
(A) John Howard
(B) John Kennedy
(C) John Augustus
(D) John Ohlin
Answer: (C)

34. Ceasare Lombroso is associated with
(A) Ecological School
(B) Classical School
(C) Positive School
(D) Sociological School
Answer: (C)

35. Cesare Beccaria was influenced by
(i) Social Contract
(ii) Biological determinism
(iii) Freewill
(iv) Atavism
Find the correct combination using the codes given below:
(A) (i) & (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) & (iii) are correct.
(C) (i) & (iv) are correct.
(D) (i) & (iii) are correct.
Answer: (D)

36. Assertion (A): One of the changes of the neo-classical period was that children under seven years were exempt from law.
Reason (R): Children under seven years of age were exempt from law and criminal responsibility because they were presumed to be unable to understand the difference between right and wrong.
Codes:
(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.
(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.
Answer: (B)

37. The purpose of punishment is
(i) Incapacitation
(ii) Deterrence
(iii) Reformation
(iv) Discrimination
Choose the correct combination, using the code
(A) (i), (ii) & (iii) are correct.
(B) (ii), (iii) & (iv) are correct.
(C) (i), (ii) &(iv) are correct.
(D) (i) & (iv) are correct.
Answer: (A)

38. The idea that crime can be reduced by modifying the environments physical features is called
(A) Sanitized zone
(B) Commuter zone
(C) Defensible space
(D) Zone of transition
Answer: (C)

39. Who first initiated an ecological study of crime?
(A) Shaw & McKay
(B) Sutherland & Cressey
(C) Freud & Heales
(D) Mclink & Ferri
Answer: (A)

40. Match items in List – I with items in List – II:
List – I                                                List – II
a. Subculture Theory                           1. Durkheim
b. Middle Class Measuring                 2. David Matza
c. Anomie Theory                               3. Fredric Thrasher
d. Neutralization drift Theory             4. Albert Cohen
Codes:
       a b c d
(A) 4 2 1 3
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 3 4 1 2

Answer: (D)



41. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(A) Ecological Theory – Sykes and Matza
(B) Subculture Theory – Shaw and McKay
(C) Routine Activity Theory – Cohen and Felson
(D) Differential Opportunity Theory – E.H. Sutherland
Answer: (C)

42. The word ‘critical’ in critical criminology means
(A) Deviance
(B) Skilful Judgement
(C) Conflict
(D) Power
Answer: (B)

43. Sutherland’s Differential Association Theory has
(A) 8 Postulates
(B) 9 Postulates
(C) 6 Postulates
(D) 10 Postulates
Answer: (B)
44. Who postulated ‘criminal hearing also includes techniques of committing crime and also specific motives, driven and rationalisation’?
(A) James Simson
(B) Kathleen Doly
(C) Albert Bandira
(D) E.H. Sutherland
Answer: (D)

45. In statistical analysis, what does standard deviation indicate?
(A) Association
(B) Dispersion
(C) Correlation
(D) Significance
Answer: (B)

46. Upto what age of boys and girls is the Juvenile Justice Act, 2000, applicable?
(A) Upto 14 years
(B) Upto 16 years
(C) Upto 18 years
(D) Upto 21 years
Answer: (C)

47. How many regular members including Chairman are appointed to the National Human Rights Commission according to the protection of Human Rights Act, 1993?
(A) 4 members
(B) 5 members
(C) 6 members
(D) 7 members
Answer: (B)

48. The part of the law that defines crimes and specific punishment is known as
(A) Civil law
(B) Common law
(C) Local law
(D) Substantive Criminal Law
Answer: (D)

49. The main function of police work is
(A) Security of VIPS
(B) Crime Investigation
(C) Administration
(D) Escorting Prisoners
Answer: (B)

50. Arrange the following concepts in order in which they evolved in criminological thought. Use the code given below
(i) Classical school
(ii) Integrated theories
(iii) Ecological theories
(iv) Positive school
Codes:
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)
(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
Answer: (C)

51. Arrange the following concepts in the order in which they evolved:
(i) Reformation
(ii) Retribution
(iii) Deterrence
(iv) Reintegration
Codes :
(A) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
Answer: (B)

52. Police Diary is
(A) Detailed report of progress of investigation
(B) Diary of the police station
(C) Diary issued by the State Government to the Police
(D) All the above
Answer: (A)

53. The Public Prosecutors are appointed by
(A) Supreme Court
(B) High Court
(C) Sessions Court
(D) State Government
Answer: (D)

54. Which among the following statute has made the provision to permit the victim to engage an advocate of his/her choice to coordinate with the prosecution in the criminal cases?
(A) Protection of Human Rights Act
(B) The Constitution of India
(C) Code of Criminal Procedure
(D) The Indian Penal Code
Answer: (C)

55. In Vishakhavs. State of Rajasthan the Supreme Court has laid down the guidelines relating to
(A) Crime against Children
(B) Sexual harassment
(C) Crime against senior citizens
(D) Crime against minorities
Answer: (B)

56. Which of the following is within the Scope of criminology?
(A) The process of making law
(B) The process of breaching law
(C) Reaction of the society towards law breakers
(D) All the above
Answer: (D)

57. ‘Crime in India’ is published by which organisation?
(A) Bureau of Police Research and Development
(B) L.N.J.P. National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science
(C) S.V.P. National Police Academy
(D) National Crime Reports Bureau
Answer: (D)

58. Which of the following is an example of multi-item scale?
(A) Thurston Scales
(B) Guttman Scales
(C) Likert Scales
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

59. The process whereby newly admitted prisoners come to accept prison lifestyles and sometimes criminal values is called _______.
(A) Probation Restitution
(B) Prison Population
(C) Prison Subculture
(D) Prisonization
Answer: (D)

60. Probation and parole
(A) Are essentially the same
(B) Use different supervision technique but are administered by the same office
(C) Are sentences handed over by courts
(D) Are distinctly different forms of community correction administered by different authorities
Answer: (D)

61. A sentencing alternative that requires offenders to spend at least a part of their time working for a community agency is called ________.
(A) Compensation
(B) Restitution
(C) Victim Impact Statement
(D) Community Service
Answer: (D)

62. A Court order in response to a violation of conditions of probation, taking away a person’s probationary status, thereby withdrawing the freedom is called ________.
(A) Parole Revocation
(B) Split Sentence
(C) Probation Revocation
(D) Probation Restriction
Answer: (C)

63. Insurgents involved in trafficking of narcotics are called _______.
(A) Money launderers
(B) Mules
(C) Narco terrorists
(D) Pseudo terrorists
Answer: (C)

64. What is ‘phishing’?
(A) Cheating
(B) Cyber Crime
(C) White collar crime
(D) Embezzlement
Answer: (B)

65. Extracting Cash or kind by using ones official position is a crime under which law?
(A) Immoral Traffic Prevention Act
(B) Protection of Human Rights Act
(C) Civil Rights Act
(D) Prevention of Corruption Act
Answer: (D)

66. According to the protection of Human Rights Act, 1993, who is appointed chairperson of the State Human Rights Commission?
(A) Former Judge of High Court
(B) Former Advocate Governor
(C) Former Attorney General
(D) Former Chief Justice of High Court
Answer: (D)

67. Which among the following is not a right of prisoners?
(A) Right to Speak
(B) Right to Movement
(C) Right to Education
(D) Right to Vote
Answer: (D)

68. Any chemical substance defined by social convention as bioactive or psychoactive is called _______.
(A) Drug
(B) Controlled substance
(C) Recreational use
(D) Drug abuse
Answer: (A)

69. Which one of the following statistical technique is used for multivariate analysis?
(A) Chi-square
(B) Coefficient of Association
(C) Regression
(D) t-Test
Answer: (C)

www.netugc.in
70. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(A) Drug Abuse – Protection of Human Rights Act
(B) Wife battering – Domestic Violence Act
(C) Child Sexual Abuse – Immoral Traffic Prevention Act
(D) Commercial Sex – Juvenile Justice Act
Answer: (B)

71. Which among the following courts is at the top of hierarchy?
(A) Judicial Magistrate
(B) Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate
(C) Sessions Court
(D) Chief Judicial Magistrate
Answer: (D)

72. Which one of the following is a writ?
(A) nolocontendore
(B) trial de novo
(C) mandamus
(D) misimensitrea
Answer: (C)

73. The intentional making of a false statement as part of the testimony by a sworn witness in judicial proceedings is called ________.
(A) Testimony
(B) Hearsay
(C) Perjury
(D) Verdict
Answer: (C)

74. The process of converting a criminal offence into a tort or a civil wrong is known as
(A) Legalization
(B) Decriminalization
(C) Interdiction
(D) Curtilage
Answer: (B)

75. The court use of victim supplied information by sentencing authorities in the process of sentencing is called ________.
(A) Truth in sentencing
www.netugc.in
(B) Presenter investigation
(C) Victim Impact Statement
(D) Sentencing
Answer: (C)